Mar 192014
 

Connecticut all-state hockey teamThe 2013-2014 Connecticut boy’s ice hockey all state team as selected by the Connecticut High School Coaches’ Association (CHSCA)

 

DIV. TEAM PLAYER SCHOOL POS. YR.
1 1st Alex Scranton West Haven D Sr.
1 1st Brendan Killoy Fairfield Prep D Jr.
1 1st Christian LaCroix Notre Dame – Fairfield F Sr.
1 1st Jesse McLain Northwest Catholic F Sr.
1 1st Kyle Thibodeaux Glastonbury G Jr.
1 1st Matt Wikman Fairfield Prep F Sr.
1 1st Michael Falanga East Haven F Jr.
1 1st Michael Savino West Haven G Jr.
1 1st Patrick Conley Glastonbury F Sr.
1 1st Philip DiSalvo Glastonbury D Sr.
1 1st Ryan Lynch Notre Dame – West Haven F Jr.
1 1st Stephen Mettler New Canaan D Sr.
1 1st Thomas Watters Darien F Sr.
1 2nd Demitri Yao Northwest Catholic F Sr.
1 2nd Henry Stanton New Canaan F Sr.
1 2nd James Kelly Ridgefield D Sr.
1 2nd John Arel Northwest Catholic D Sr.
1 2nd Kevin Piotrzkowski Greenwich D Jr.
1 2nd Luke Finneran Greenwich F Sr.
1 2nd MacLean Wright New Canaan G Sr.
1 2nd Matthew Dumas Notre Dame – West Haven F Sr.
1 2nd Michael Colon Darien G Sr.
1 2nd Nicholas Jones South Windsor F Sr.
1 2nd Ryan Corcoran St. Joseph F Sr.
1 2nd Samuel Sarath Ridgefield F Sr.
2 1st Adam Shea Amity F Sr.
2 1st Austin Armas Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe F Sr.
2 1st Brian Donohue Guilford D Sr.
2 1st Chase Briggs Hand G Sr.
2 1st Colin Bernard Trinity Catholic D Jr.
2 1st Conor Scharlop Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe D Sr.
2 1st Daniel Roberts Newington/Berlin/Manchester F Sr.
2 1st Jake King Suffield/Granby/Windsor Locks D Jr.
2 1st John Uscilla Amity D Sr.
2 1st Liam McGrath Rockville/Bolton/Coventry/Lyman Memorial F Sr.
2 1st Tyler Hackett Branford F Jr.
2 1st Zachary White Milford F Sr.
2 2nd Adolph Brink Branford G Jr.
2 2nd Alex Pierne Trumbull F Sr.
2 2nd Benjamin Lavallee Milford F Sr.
2 2nd Benjamin Solin Hand F Jr.
2 2nd Hunter Byram Rockville/Bolton/Coventry/Lyman Memorial D Sr.
2 2nd Joey Cullinan Wilton D Sr.
2 2nd Kevin Morton Rockville/Bolton/Coventry/Lyman Memorial F Sr.
2 2nd Kyle Odierno Trinity Catholic G Jr.
2 2nd Luke Vendetto Cheshire F Sr.
2 2nd Nicholas Capriglione New Milford G Sr.
2 2nd Nicholas Sanderson Farmington/Avon/Windsor F Sr.
2 2nd Quinn LaCroix Conard F Sr.
2 2nd Shane Kertanis Suffield/Granby/Windsor Locks G Jr.
2 2nd Thomas Usseglio East Catholic G Sr.
2 2nd Will Egan Trinity Catholic F Sr.
2 2nd William Vitelli Milford F Sr.
3 1st Andrew Loya Shepaug/Litchfield/Nonnewaug F Jr.
3 1st Billy Connor Wethersfield F Sr.
3 1st Christian Suda Masuk D Sr.
3 1st Jonathan Lovorn Newtown F Sr.
3 1st Joseph Hicks New Fairfield/Immaculate D Sr.
3 1st Justin Gagnon EO Smith/Tolland/Windham D Sr.
3 1st Kevin Cop Hall/Southington F Sr.
3 1st Matthew Carcia Wethersfield D Jr.
3 1st Ross Brancati EO Smith/Tolland/Windham F Sr.
3 1st Ryan Dobos New Fairfield/Immaculate G Sr.
3 1st Ryan Silk Westhill F Sr.
3 1st Shane Dushay Masuk F Jr.
3 2nd Alexander Bliesener Tri-Town G Sr.
3 2nd Anthony Chiaramonte Norwalk/McMahon G Sr.
3 2nd Billy Santora Stamford D Sr.
3 2nd Brian Powers Stamford F/D Sr.
3 2nd Cameron Cietek Rocky Hill/RHAM/Middletown F Jr.
3 2nd Charles Berry Joel Barlow F Jr.
3 2nd Eric Chin Housatonic/Northwestern/Wamogo G Jr.
3 2nd Eric Zurmuehle Staples/Weston/Shelton F Sr.
3 2nd Jack Mendillo Staples/Weston/Shelton F Jr.
3 2nd Joe Esposito Stamford F Sr.
3 2nd Mike Capozzi Sheehan F Sr.
3 2nd Mike Zarrilli Stamford F Sr.
3 2nd Patrick McLoughlin Newtown G Sr.
3 2nd Scott Reville Westhill D Jr.
3 2nd William Englehart Staples/Weston/Shelton G Sr.

 

In addition, the following individual awards were also given out:

  • DIVISION 1 MVP – Christian LaCroix (F – Notre Dame – Fairfield)
  • DIVISION 2 MVP – Zachary White (F – Milford)
  • DIVISION 3 MVP – Jonathan Lovorn (F – Newtown)

Congratulations to all of this year’s honorees!

 

Mar 172014
 

Colin SullivanIt’s been a whirlwind couple of years for Milford native Colin Sullivan.   After several stops on the hockey map – from Fairfield to Avon to Boston to Green Bay – he has committed to play division 1 men’s ice hockey for Miami (Ohio) University in the CCHA.

Below is a quick timeline of Sullivan’s hockey journey over the past few years:

 

 

Oct 112013
 

pat-macgregorSenior defenseman Pat MacGregor (Hamden, CT/Hamden HS/Avon Old Farms) has been named a captain for the 2013-2013 Boston University men’s ice hockey team.

MacGregor was an all-state selection for coach Bill Veneris at Hamden High School in 2008 before moving on to Avon Old Farms for the final two seasons of his prep career. At AOF, he was part of a squad that finished 18-7-4 and took home the 2010 New England Prep championship.

 

Oct 092013
 

Colin Sullivan

According to multiple sources, Milford, CT native Colin Sullivan (Fairfield Prep/Avon Old Farms) has left the Boston College men’s hockey team and will not be skating for the Eagles in 2013-2014.

Despite rumors that he may have been considering a jump to the QMJHL (Shawnigan owns his rights), as of today Sullivan has been added to the roster of the Green Bay Gamblers (USHL) and will be joining the team, thus retaining his NCAA eligibility.

Prior to enrolling at BC, Sullivan played three seasons at Avon Old Farms and was named to the 2012 New England Prep All-Star Team, after a solid senior campaign that saw the big blueliner post 16 points (7g, 9a) in 24 games.  For his efforts in the prep ranks, Sullivan was selected by the Montreal Canadiens in the 7th round of the 2011 NHL Draft.

Sullivan earned all-state honors at Fairfield Prep in 2008.

Jun 092013
 

The 2013 Quebec Major Junior Hockey League (QMJHL) Entry Draft finished up on Saturday (6/8/2013) and four players with ties to Connecticut were among those selected in this year’s 14 round event:

Round Pick Team Player Position Last Team Hometown College Commitment
3 52 Quebec Callum Booth G Salisbury School Montreal, QC
4 68 Sherbrooke Chase Harwell F Selects Academy U16 Southbury, CT Quinnipiac University (2016)
10 170 Moncton Stephan Seeger F Brunswick School Stamford, CT
14 251 Blainville-Boisbriand Austin Jadovich D Avon Old Farms Simsbury, CT

 

While big congratulations go out to these four, one can’t help but notice the disparity between the number of players with ties to Connecticut and those from our neighbor directly to the north, Massachusetts.  Between junior, prep, high school and other locally born players, Massachusetts saw 36 players go off the board on Saturday.  Time to step up our game, CT…

 

Mar 152013
 

Connecticut all-state hockey teamThe 2012-2013 Connecticut boy’s ice hockey all state team as selected by the Connecticut High School Coaches’ Association (CHSCA)

 

DIV. TEAM PLAYER SCHOOL POS. YR.
1 1st Andrew Gore St Joseph D Sr.
1 1st Austin Hansen West Haven F Sr.
1 1st Avery Clair Glastonbury F Sr.
1 1st Bill Vizzo Notre Dame – West Haven F Jr.
1 1st Brendan Hathaway Darien F Sr.
1 1st Chase Gabor Glastonbury G Sr.
1 1st Christian Keator St Joseph F Sr.
1 1st Dan Dupont Xavier D Sr.
1 1st David White Fairfield Prep F Sr.
1 1st Henry Stanton New Canaan F Jr.
1 1st Matt Beck Fairfield Prep G Jr.
1 1st Mike Collins Darien G Sr.
1 1st Sean Henry Fairfield Prep D Sr.
1 2nd Billy D’Amore Fairfield Prep D Sr.
1 2nd Christian La Croix Notre Dame – Fairfield F Jr.
1 2nd Darren Capobianco Notre Dame – West Haven D Sr.
1 2nd Greg Zullo Notre Dame – West Haven F Sr.
1 2nd Joe O’Connor Hamden D So.
1 2nd John Gethings Xavier F Jr.
1 2nd Liam Smith Ridgefield F So.
1 2nd Mike Falanga East Haven F So.
1 2nd Stephen Mettler New Canaan D Jr.
1 2nd Stone Denbok Notre Dame – Fairfield G Jr.
1 2nd Tom Dupont Cheshire D Sr.
1 2nd William Waesche Greenwich D Sr.
2 1st Dan Silvestri Fairfield Warde-Ludlowe D Sr.
2 1st Dylan Podbielski North Branford F Sr.
2 1st Evan Isaacs Newtown F Sr.
2 1st Kevin Murphy Watertown-Pomperaug F Sr.
2 1st Kevin Robinson Fairfield Warde-Ludlowe F Jr.
2 1st Matt DePalma New Milford G Sr.
2 1st Nikolas Nuzzolo Amity G Sr.
2 1st Patrick Melanson Northwest Catholic F Sr.
2 1st Ryan Moore Guilford D Sr.
2 1st Steven Lambrinakos Trinity Catholic F Sr.
2 1st Tyler Hanley Newtown D Sr.
2 1st Zachary White Milford F Jr.
2 2nd Adam Shea Amity F Jr.
2 2nd Avery Boissy Fermi-Enfield-E Granby-Stafford F Sr.
2 2nd Ben Lavallee Milford D Jr.
2 2nd Cole Savona Stamford F Sr.
2 2nd Evan Cedrone East Catholic F Sr.
2 2nd Henry Lee Wilton D Sr.
2 2nd Jake King Suffield-Granby-Windsor Locks F So.
2 2nd Jeff Demers Farmington-Avon-Windsor F Sr.
2 2nd Jeff Greenwood Northwest Catholic F Sr.
2 2nd Joe Accarpio Wethersfield D Sr.
2 2nd Matt Horton Guilford F So.
2 2nd Matt Oman Hand D Sr.
2 2nd Matt Paolini Trumbull G Sr.
2 2nd Pat Dowd Wethersfield F Sr.
2 2nd Robert Petrillo Branford D Sr.
2 2nd Scott Martin Brookfield-Bethel-Danbury D Sr.
2 2nd Sean Stewart Staples-Weston-Shelton F Jr.
2 2nd Tyler Phillipson Westhill G Sr.
2 2nd Zach Powers Conard D Sr.
3 1st Anthony Chiaramonte Norwalk-McMahon G Jr.
3 1st Bailey Brown New Fairfield-Immaculate F Sr.
3 1st Brendon Quirion Rocky Hill-Rham-Middletown F Sr.
3 1st Brendon Richard Newington-Berlin-Manchester F Sr.
3 1st Cody Albert Sheehan F Sr.
3 1st Drew O’Leary Newington-Berlin-Manchester G Sr.
3 1st JP Shimko Joel Barlow D So.
3 1st JR Peritti Bolton-Coventry-Rockville F Sr.
3 1st Kaden Batzinger Lyman Hall-HK F Sr.
3 1st Kyle Whalen Rocky Hill-Rham-Middletown F Sr.
3 1st Ryan Kiernan Sheehan D Sr.
3 1st Will Thompson Hall-Southington D Sr.
3 2nd Andrew Loya Shepaug-Litchfield-Nonnewaug F So.
3 2nd Anthony Arena Norwalk-McMahon D Sr.
3 2nd Cameron Earle Bolton-Coventry-Rockville G Sr.
3 2nd Derek Lyon Lyman Hall-HK F Sr.
3 2nd Jason Steele NFA-St Bernard-Bacon D Sr.
3 2nd Justin Pratte Newington-Berlin-Manchester D Sr.
3 2nd Justin Rose Hall-Southington F Sr.
3 2nd Juston Gagnon EO Smith-Tolland-Windham D Jr.
3 2nd Ross Brancati EO Smith-Tolland-Windham F Jr.
3 2nd Ryan Dobos New Fairfield-Immaculate G Jr.
3 2nd Ryan Suchsland Norwalk-McMahon F Jr.
3 2nd Shane Dushay Masuk F So.

 

In addition, the following individual awards were also given out:

  • DIVISION 1 MVP – David White (F – Fairfield Prep)
  • DIVISION 2 MVP – Patrick Melanson (F – Northwest Catholic)
  • DIVISION 3 MVP – Cody Albert (F – Sheehan)
  • ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR - Michael Richetelli (Amity)

Congratulations to all of this year’s honorees!

 

Mar 132013
 

Newington/Berlin/Manchester boy’s hockey player BJ Richard’s recent exploits against New Fairfield/Immaculate in the D3 boy’s hockey playoffs have landed him on ESPN’s Sportscenter.

In the clip, Richard carries the puck up the right wing and proceeds to skate through three defenders before sending a wrist shot past New Fairfield/Immaculate goaltender Ryan Dobos.  Newington/Berlin/Manchester went on to win the game 4-2, advancing to the state semifinals at Yale’s Ingalls Rink.**

Below is a low quality capture of the video on Sportscenter:

 

Here is the original game footage:

 

** Newington/Berlin/Manchester defeated Masuk 4-1 in the semifinals and are slated to play Rockville/Bolton/Coventry/Lyman Memorial in the Division 3 boy’s hockey finals on 3/16 at Yale.

Feb 262013
 

Taking a look back at the 2011-2012 Connecticut High School Coaches’ Association Boy’s All-State Ice Hockey Team one year later to see where they’ve taken their hockey (or other athletic) careers:

 

DIV. TEAM NAME SCHOOL POS. 2012-2013 SEASON
1 1st Andy Varga Hamden G
1 1st Colby Cretella Notre Dame – West Haven F Phillips Exeter Academy
1 1st Danny McMullan Ridgefield D Connecticut Oilers (EJHL)
1 1st Dave Canfarotta Notre Dame – Fairfield F Trinity-Pawling School
1 1st David White Fairfield Prep F Fairfield Prep
1 1st Drew Mozzer Glastonbury F Cushing Academy
1 1st Ethan Holdaway Glastonbury F Westminster School
1 1st Joseph Bonazelli South Windsor F Penn State University (ACHA – D2)
1 1st Kyle Leyerzapf West Haven D Central Connecticut State University (ACHA)
1 1st Max Rothston Darien G South Kent School
1 1st Sean Wilkinson Ridgefield F College of the Holy Cross (playing lacrosse)
1 1st Tom Worsfold Fairfield Prep D Connecticut Oilers (Empire)
1 2nd Aaron Lickwar Fermi-Enfield G Fermi-Enfield-Manchester
1 2nd AJ Unker Fairfield Prep F Williston Northampton School
1 2nd Christian “CK” Keator St. Joseph F St. Joseph High School
1 2nd Dominic Bazzano Windsor-Avon-Farmington F
1 2nd Hank Glick Darien D
1 2nd Jake Granito New Canaan F Millbrook School
1 2nd Joe Bianchi Amity F Curry College (NCAA – D3)
1 2nd Mike Lee Hamden D The Gunnery
1 2nd Mike Troiano West Haven F Trinity-Pawling School
1 2nd Riley Wikman Fairfield Prep G University of Dayton (ACHA – D2)
1 2nd Stephen Marsico East Haven F Loomis Chaffee School
1 2nd Tyler Carbone Cheshire G
2 1st Christian Blais Newtown F Loomis Chaffee School
2 1st CJ DelVaglio Stamford F
2 1st Craig Wargo Milford F University of Massachusetts-Amherst (ACHA – D2)
2 1st Kenny Cairns Lyman Hall G Southern Connecticut State University (ACHA – D3)
2 1st Matt Lis Wethersfield D Bridgton Academy
2 1st Michael Ahearn Trumbull F
2 1st Michael Allwein Newtown G
2 1st Rob Celentano Branford F
2 1st Ryan Borsari Watertown-Pomperaug F
2 1st Ryan Moore Guilford D Guilford
2 1st Tom Padrevita Suffield-Granby-Windsor Locks D
2 1st Zach White Milford F Milford
2 2nd Dylan Podbielski North Branford F North Branford
2 2nd Garrett Richardello East Catholic D Washington College (playing baseball)
2 2nd Jack Fitzgerald Guilford F Westminster School
2 2nd Jarrett Rennie Hand F
2 2nd Jonathan Meissner Wilton D Junior Players Golf Academy of Hilton Head Island (playing golf)
2 2nd Kevin Murphy Watertown-Pomperaug F Watertown-Pomperaug
2 2nd Lorenzo Stellato New Milford D New Milford
2 2nd Lukas Znosko Westhill F Brewster Bulldogs (Empire)
2 2nd Matt Kobyra Wilton F Hotchkiss School
2 2nd Michael Deane Hand D
2 2nd Nick Burgio Suffield-Granby-Windsor Locks G
2 2nd Patrick Dowd Wethersfield F
2 2nd Riley MacDonald Staples-Weston-Shelton G Elon University (ACHA – D2)
2 2nd Sam Amendola North Branford D Eastern Connecticut State University (ACHA – D2)
3 1st Angus Deane Rockville-Manchester-Stafford F Eastern Connecticut State University (playing lacrosse)
3 1st Brendon Quirion Rocky Hill-RHAM-Middletown F Rocky Hill-RHAM-Middletown
3 1st Cody Albert Sheehan F Sheehan
3 1st Drew O’Leary Newington-Berlin G Newington-Berlin
3 1st Luiz Dibble Brookfield-Bethel-Danbury G Brookfield-Bethel-Danbury
3 1st Mike Mattson Joel Barlow F Taft School
3 1st Nick Briganti Newington-Berlin F Connecticut Wolfpack (MJHL)
3 1st Paul Kindzierski Masuk D
3 1st Richie Henderson Norwalk-McMahon G
3 1st Ryan Hasselberger Rockville-Manchester-Stafford D
3 1st Ryan Kiernan Sheehan D Sheehan
3 1st Steven Segiet Brookfield-Bethel-Danbury F University of North Texas (ACHA – D2)
3 2nd AJ Massaro Northwest Catholic F Springfield College (ACHA – D2)
3 2nd Blake Biancamano St. Bernard-Bacon Academy-NFA F Southern Connecticut State University (ACHA – D3)
3 2nd Frank Bishop Bolton-Coventry-Lyman Memorial D
3 2nd Jack Ryan Shepaug-Litchfield-Nonnewaug F
3 2nd Jason Steele St. Bernard-Bacon Academy-NFA D St. Bernard-Bacon Academy-NFA
3 2nd John Gradante Hall/Southington G Central Connecticut State University (ACHA – D2)
3 2nd Matt Tavani Rocky Hill-RHAM-Middletown D
3 2nd Nick Blaszka Brookfield-Bethel-Danbury D Walpole Express (MJHL)
3 2nd Patrick Callahan Joel Barlow F
3 2nd Patrick Melanson Northwest Catholic F Northwest Catholic
3 2nd Ralph Folino Housatonic/Northwestern D
3 2nd Tanner Vaughn Northwest Catholic D

 

Got an update to this list?  Let us know!

 

Feb 082013
 

Trinity College Hockey
Koeppel Community Sports Center
Trinity College
175 Britain Avenue
Hartford, CT 06106

General admission — no cost!

Suggested donation:

  • $5 dollars for adults
  • $1 for students

All proceeds from the game will go directly to Wounded Warrior Project.

Go out, see some great hockey and support a great cause!

 

Secured for spam by MLW and Associates, LLP's Super CAPTCHASecured by Super-CAPTCHA Developed by Goldsboro Web Development..