Where are they now? 2010 CT Boys All-State Hockey Team

Revisiting the 2010 Connecticut High School Coaches’ Association Boy’s All-State Ice Hockey Team one year later to see where they’ve taken their hockey (or other athletic) careers:

DIV. TEAM NAME SCHOOL POS. 2010-2011 SEASON
1 1st Alex Zlatkus Glastonbury F
1 1st Chris Hemhauser Glastonbury G (Will be attending Worcester Academy in fall 2011)
1 1st Chris Lambrinakos Trinity Catholic F
1 1st Conor Stanley South Windsor F
1 1st Darric White Fairfield Prep F Middlebury College (played hockey & lacrosse) (NCAA – D3)
1 1st Jackson Bargiello Fairfield Prep D
1 1st James McGinniss New Canaan D Hotchkiss School (NEPSIHA)
1 1st John Ascenzia West Haven F University of Bridgeport (played baseball)
1 1st Mike Cherpak Fermi F Winchendon School (NEPSIHA)
1 1st PJ Vakos Hamden F University of Rhode Island (ACHA)
1 1st Tyler Schmarr Notre Dame – Fairfield D Philadelphia Revolution (EJHL)
1 1st Will Love Darien G
1 2nd Adam Zlatkus Glastonbury F
1 2nd Jack Even Xavier D Avon Old Farms School (NEPSIHA)
1 2nd Jared Knecht Immaculate-New Fairfield D Western Connecticut State University (ACHA)
1 2nd JP Withington West Haven G (Will be trying out for Smiths Falls Bears of the Central Junior A Hockey League in Ontario, Canada)
1 2nd Kris Nugent New Canaan D Taft School (NEPSIHA)
1 2nd Lou Pane East Haven F Williston Northampton School (Will be attending University of Bridgeport in fall 2011 to play baseball)
1 2nd Peter Gintoli Notre Dame – Fairfield F Bay State Breakers (Empire)
1 2nd Ryan Doherty Trinity Catholic D
1 2nd Ryan Kelly Greenwich F Winchendon School (NEPSIHA)
1 2nd Sean Wilkinson Ridgefield F
1 2nd Spencer Sodokoff Fairfield Prep G Rice Memorial High School (VT)
1 2nd Tim Baylis West Haven F Kimball Union Academy (NEPSIHA)
2 1st Andrew Zona Lyman Hall F (Will be attending Trinity-Pawling School in fall 2011)
2 1st Chris CJ Spellman Farmington D University of Dayton (ACHA)
2 1st Corey Shea Amity F
2 1st DJ Willson East Catholic F
2 1st Evan Marek Enfield F Millbrook School (NEPSIHA)
2 1st Jake Peterson New Milford D Western Connecticut State University (ACHA)
2 1st Marcus Demchak Milford G Bay State Breakers (Empire)
2 1st Mike Devine Cheshire F Eastern Connecticut State University (played lacrosse; NCAA – D3)
2 1st Nick Sinsigalli Wilton F
2 1st Pat Corcoran St. Joseph F (Will be attending Quinnipiac University in fall 2011 to play lacrosse)
2 1st Ryan Rainville Lyman Hall F Hartford Junior Wolfpack (MJHL)
2 1st Tyler Rich Westhill F
2 2nd Adam Lebowitz Avon F The Gunnery (NEPSIHA), (Returned to Windsor-Avon-East Granby mid-year in 2010-2011)
2 2nd Colin Morrissey St. Joseph D Hebron Academy (NEPSIHA)
2 2nd Conor Crouse St. Joseph F
2 2nd James Keegan Cheshire D
2 2nd Jerry Theiler St. Bernard-Bacon Academy F Bryant University (ACHA)
2 2nd Jon Cieri Suffield-Granby-Windsor Locks F Hartford Junior Wolfpack (MJHL)
2 2nd Kurt Wehr Amity D
2 2nd Luke Frechette Wethersfield F
2 2nd Mike Platt Branford D
2 2nd Nick Hollendonner Stamford F
2 2nd Pat Holland Wilton D
2 2nd Sam Spellman Wethersfield F
2 2nd Scott Steele St. Bernard-Bacon Academy G Canterbury School (NEPSIHA)
2 2nd Steve Morrell Milford D
2 2nd Zach Carrano St. Joseph G
2 2nd Zach Stein Enfield D National Sports Academy
3 1st Christian Cattaruzzo Guilford D
3 1st Colton Craig Fitch-East Lyme-Ledyard F Western New England College (played lacrosse; NCAA-D3)
3 1st Dan Vasquez Newington-Berlin F Central Connecticut State University (ACHA)
3 1st Jack DaMota Masuk F Western Connecticut State University (ACHA)
3 1st Jack Murphy Watertown-Pomperaug F
3 1st Matt Rode Northwest Catholic F Hartford Junior Wolfpack (MJHL)
3 1st Nick Martin Brookfield-Bethel-Danbury D University of Scranton (ACHA)
3 1st Sam Page Bolton-Coventry-Lyman Memorial G Springfield Jr. Pics (Empire)
3 1st Tim TK Kiernan Sheehan D Southern Connecticut State University (played baseball)
3 1st Tony DeFelice E.O. Smith-Tolland-Windham F
3 1st Trevor Hirst Joel Barlow G
3 1st Zach Gilhuly Guilford F Penn State University (ACHA)
3 2nd Andrew Green Hall-Southington D
3 2nd Brendan Allen Brookfield-Bethel-Danbury D Western Connecticut State University (ACHA)
3 2nd Cameron Sidwell Sheehan G
3 2nd Craig Matthes Rocky Hill-Middletown-RHAM D
3 2nd David Landau Newtown D Brewster Bulldogs (Empire)
3 2nd George Wooster Sheehan F
3 2nd Josh Goldenburg Brookfield-Bethel-Danbury D
3 2nd Kyle Wehmhoff Staples F
3 2nd Lucas Aubrey Norwalk-McMahon D
3 2nd Matt Lynch Newington-Berlin G
3 2nd Samian Roy Shepaug-Litchfield-Wamogo F University of North Carolina-Wilmington (ACHA)
3 2nd Sean Finucane Guilford G
3 2nd Tim Zakrzewski Masuk D St. Joseph’s University (ACHA)
3 2nd Troy Pottinger Rockville-Manchester D
3 2nd Troy Raccuia Guilford F
3 2nd Zach Vitali Housatonic D
3 2nd Zack Boorman Northwest Catholic F Roger Williams University (ACHA)