2013-2014 Connecticut All-State Boys Hockey Teams

Connecticut all-state hockey teamThe 2013-2014 Connecticut boy’s ice hockey all state team as selected by the Connecticut High School Coaches’ Association (CHSCA)

 

DIV. TEAM PLAYER SCHOOL POS. YR.
1 1st Alex Scranton West Haven D Sr.
1 1st Brendan Killoy Fairfield Prep D Jr.
1 1st Christian LaCroix Notre Dame – Fairfield F Sr.
1 1st Jesse McLain Northwest Catholic F Sr.
1 1st Kyle Thibodeaux Glastonbury G Jr.
1 1st Matt Wikman Fairfield Prep F Sr.
1 1st Michael Falanga East Haven F Jr.
1 1st Michael Savino West Haven G Jr.
1 1st Patrick Conley Glastonbury F Sr.
1 1st Philip DiSalvo Glastonbury D Sr.
1 1st Ryan Lynch Notre Dame – West Haven F Jr.
1 1st Stephen Mettler New Canaan D Sr.
1 1st Thomas Watters Darien F Sr.
1 2nd Demitri Yao Northwest Catholic F Sr.
1 2nd Henry Stanton New Canaan F Sr.
1 2nd James Kelly Ridgefield D Sr.
1 2nd John Arel Northwest Catholic D Sr.
1 2nd Kevin Piotrzkowski Greenwich D Jr.
1 2nd Luke Finneran Greenwich F Sr.
1 2nd MacLean Wright New Canaan G Sr.
1 2nd Matthew Dumas Notre Dame – West Haven F Sr.
1 2nd Michael Colon Darien G Sr.
1 2nd Nicholas Jones South Windsor F Sr.
1 2nd Ryan Corcoran St. Joseph F Sr.
1 2nd Samuel Sarath Ridgefield F Sr.
2 1st Adam Shea Amity F Sr.
2 1st Austin Armas Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe F Sr.
2 1st Brian Donohue Guilford D Sr.
2 1st Chase Briggs Hand G Sr.
2 1st Colin Bernard Trinity Catholic D Jr.
2 1st Conor Scharlop Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe D Sr.
2 1st Daniel Roberts Newington/Berlin/Manchester F Sr.
2 1st Jake King Suffield/Granby/Windsor Locks D Jr.
2 1st John Uscilla Amity D Sr.
2 1st Liam McGrath Rockville/Bolton/Coventry/Lyman Memorial F Sr.
2 1st Tyler Hackett Branford F Jr.
2 1st Zachary White Milford F Sr.
2 2nd Adolph Brink Branford G Jr.
2 2nd Alex Pierne Trumbull F Sr.
2 2nd Benjamin Lavallee Milford F Sr.
2 2nd Benjamin Solin Hand F Jr.
2 2nd Hunter Byram Rockville/Bolton/Coventry/Lyman Memorial D Sr.
2 2nd Joey Cullinan Wilton D Sr.
2 2nd Kevin Morton Rockville/Bolton/Coventry/Lyman Memorial F Sr.
2 2nd Kyle Odierno Trinity Catholic G Jr.
2 2nd Luke Vendetto Cheshire F Sr.
2 2nd Nicholas Capriglione New Milford G Sr.
2 2nd Nicholas Sanderson Farmington/Avon/Windsor F Sr.
2 2nd Quinn LaCroix Conard F Sr.
2 2nd Shane Kertanis Suffield/Granby/Windsor Locks G Jr.
2 2nd Thomas Usseglio East Catholic G Sr.
2 2nd Will Egan Trinity Catholic F Sr.
2 2nd William Vitelli Milford F Sr.
3 1st Andrew Loya Shepaug/Litchfield/Nonnewaug F Jr.
3 1st Billy Connor Wethersfield F Sr.
3 1st Christian Suda Masuk D Sr.
3 1st Jonathan Lovorn Newtown F Sr.
3 1st Joseph Hicks New Fairfield/Immaculate D Sr.
3 1st Justin Gagnon EO Smith/Tolland/Windham D Sr.
3 1st Kevin Cop Hall/Southington F Sr.
3 1st Matthew Carcia Wethersfield D Jr.
3 1st Ross Brancati EO Smith/Tolland/Windham F Sr.
3 1st Ryan Dobos New Fairfield/Immaculate G Sr.
3 1st Ryan Silk Westhill F Sr.
3 1st Shane Dushay Masuk F Jr.
3 2nd Alexander Bliesener Tri-Town G Sr.
3 2nd Anthony Chiaramonte Norwalk/McMahon G Sr.
3 2nd Billy Santora Stamford D Sr.
3 2nd Brian Powers Stamford F/D Sr.
3 2nd Cameron Cietek Rocky Hill/RHAM/Middletown F Jr.
3 2nd Charles Berry Joel Barlow F Jr.
3 2nd Eric Chin Housatonic/Northwestern/Wamogo G Jr.
3 2nd Eric Zurmuehle Staples/Weston/Shelton F Sr.
3 2nd Jack Mendillo Staples/Weston/Shelton F Jr.
3 2nd Joe Esposito Stamford F Sr.
3 2nd Mike Capozzi Sheehan F Sr.
3 2nd Mike Zarrilli Stamford F Sr.
3 2nd Patrick McLoughlin Newtown G Sr.
3 2nd Scott Reville Westhill D Jr.
3 2nd William Englehart Staples/Weston/Shelton G Sr.

 

In addition, the following individual awards were also given out:

  • DIVISION 1 MVP – Christian LaCroix (F – Notre Dame – Fairfield)
  • DIVISION 2 MVP – Zachary White (F – Milford)
  • DIVISION 3 MVP – Jonathan Lovorn (F – Newtown)

Congratulations to all of this year’s honorees!