Mar 192014
 

Connecticut all-state hockey teamThe 2013-2014 Connecticut boy’s ice hockey all state team as selected by the Connecticut High School Coaches’ Association (CHSCA)

 

DIV. TEAM PLAYER SCHOOL POS. YR.
1 1st Alex Scranton West Haven D Sr.
1 1st Brendan Killoy Fairfield Prep D Jr.
1 1st Christian LaCroix Notre Dame – Fairfield F Sr.
1 1st Jesse McLain Northwest Catholic F Sr.
1 1st Kyle Thibodeaux Glastonbury G Jr.
1 1st Matt Wikman Fairfield Prep F Sr.
1 1st Michael Falanga East Haven F Jr.
1 1st Michael Savino West Haven G Jr.
1 1st Patrick Conley Glastonbury F Sr.
1 1st Philip DiSalvo Glastonbury D Sr.
1 1st Ryan Lynch Notre Dame – West Haven F Jr.
1 1st Stephen Mettler New Canaan D Sr.
1 1st Thomas Watters Darien F Sr.
1 2nd Demitri Yao Northwest Catholic F Sr.
1 2nd Henry Stanton New Canaan F Sr.
1 2nd James Kelly Ridgefield D Sr.
1 2nd John Arel Northwest Catholic D Sr.
1 2nd Kevin Piotrzkowski Greenwich D Jr.
1 2nd Luke Finneran Greenwich F Sr.
1 2nd MacLean Wright New Canaan G Sr.
1 2nd Matthew Dumas Notre Dame – West Haven F Sr.
1 2nd Michael Colon Darien G Sr.
1 2nd Nicholas Jones South Windsor F Sr.
1 2nd Ryan Corcoran St. Joseph F Sr.
1 2nd Samuel Sarath Ridgefield F Sr.
2 1st Adam Shea Amity F Sr.
2 1st Austin Armas Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe F Sr.
2 1st Brian Donohue Guilford D Sr.
2 1st Chase Briggs Hand G Sr.
2 1st Colin Bernard Trinity Catholic D Jr.
2 1st Conor Scharlop Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe D Sr.
2 1st Daniel Roberts Newington/Berlin/Manchester F Sr.
2 1st Jake King Suffield/Granby/Windsor Locks D Jr.
2 1st John Uscilla Amity D Sr.
2 1st Liam McGrath Rockville/Bolton/Coventry/Lyman Memorial F Sr.
2 1st Tyler Hackett Branford F Jr.
2 1st Zachary White Milford F Sr.
2 2nd Adolph Brink Branford G Jr.
2 2nd Alex Pierne Trumbull F Sr.
2 2nd Benjamin Lavallee Milford F Sr.
2 2nd Benjamin Solin Hand F Jr.
2 2nd Hunter Byram Rockville/Bolton/Coventry/Lyman Memorial D Sr.
2 2nd Joey Cullinan Wilton D Sr.
2 2nd Kevin Morton Rockville/Bolton/Coventry/Lyman Memorial F Sr.
2 2nd Kyle Odierno Trinity Catholic G Jr.
2 2nd Luke Vendetto Cheshire F Sr.
2 2nd Nicholas Capriglione New Milford G Sr.
2 2nd Nicholas Sanderson Farmington/Avon/Windsor F Sr.
2 2nd Quinn LaCroix Conard F Sr.
2 2nd Shane Kertanis Suffield/Granby/Windsor Locks G Jr.
2 2nd Thomas Usseglio East Catholic G Sr.
2 2nd Will Egan Trinity Catholic F Sr.
2 2nd William Vitelli Milford F Sr.
3 1st Andrew Loya Shepaug/Litchfield/Nonnewaug F Jr.
3 1st Billy Connor Wethersfield F Sr.
3 1st Christian Suda Masuk D Sr.
3 1st Jonathan Lovorn Newtown F Sr.
3 1st Joseph Hicks New Fairfield/Immaculate D Sr.
3 1st Justin Gagnon EO Smith/Tolland/Windham D Sr.
3 1st Kevin Cop Hall/Southington F Sr.
3 1st Matthew Carcia Wethersfield D Jr.
3 1st Ross Brancati EO Smith/Tolland/Windham F Sr.
3 1st Ryan Dobos New Fairfield/Immaculate G Sr.
3 1st Ryan Silk Westhill F Sr.
3 1st Shane Dushay Masuk F Jr.
3 2nd Alexander Bliesener Tri-Town G Sr.
3 2nd Anthony Chiaramonte Norwalk/McMahon G Sr.
3 2nd Billy Santora Stamford D Sr.
3 2nd Brian Powers Stamford F/D Sr.
3 2nd Cameron Cietek Rocky Hill/RHAM/Middletown F Jr.
3 2nd Charles Berry Joel Barlow F Jr.
3 2nd Eric Chin Housatonic/Northwestern/Wamogo G Jr.
3 2nd Eric Zurmuehle Staples/Weston/Shelton F Sr.
3 2nd Jack Mendillo Staples/Weston/Shelton F Jr.
3 2nd Joe Esposito Stamford F Sr.
3 2nd Mike Capozzi Sheehan F Sr.
3 2nd Mike Zarrilli Stamford F Sr.
3 2nd Patrick McLoughlin Newtown G Sr.
3 2nd Scott Reville Westhill D Jr.
3 2nd William Englehart Staples/Weston/Shelton G Sr.

 

In addition, the following individual awards were also given out:

  • DIVISION 1 MVP – Christian LaCroix (F – Notre Dame – Fairfield)
  • DIVISION 2 MVP – Zachary White (F – Milford)
  • DIVISION 3 MVP – Jonathan Lovorn (F – Newtown)

Congratulations to all of this year’s honorees!

 

Mar 172014
 

Colin SullivanIt’s been a whirlwind couple of years for Milford native Colin Sullivan.   After several stops on the hockey map – from Fairfield to Avon to Boston to Green Bay – he has committed to play division 1 men’s ice hockey for Miami (Ohio) University in the CCHA.

Below is a quick timeline of Sullivan’s hockey journey over the past few years:

 

 

Mar 152013
 

Connecticut all-state hockey teamThe 2012-2013 Connecticut boy’s ice hockey all state team as selected by the Connecticut High School Coaches’ Association (CHSCA)

 

DIV. TEAM PLAYER SCHOOL POS. YR.
1 1st Andrew Gore St Joseph D Sr.
1 1st Austin Hansen West Haven F Sr.
1 1st Avery Clair Glastonbury F Sr.
1 1st Bill Vizzo Notre Dame – West Haven F Jr.
1 1st Brendan Hathaway Darien F Sr.
1 1st Chase Gabor Glastonbury G Sr.
1 1st Christian Keator St Joseph F Sr.
1 1st Dan Dupont Xavier D Sr.
1 1st David White Fairfield Prep F Sr.
1 1st Henry Stanton New Canaan F Jr.
1 1st Matt Beck Fairfield Prep G Jr.
1 1st Mike Collins Darien G Sr.
1 1st Sean Henry Fairfield Prep D Sr.
1 2nd Billy D’Amore Fairfield Prep D Sr.
1 2nd Christian La Croix Notre Dame – Fairfield F Jr.
1 2nd Darren Capobianco Notre Dame – West Haven D Sr.
1 2nd Greg Zullo Notre Dame – West Haven F Sr.
1 2nd Joe O’Connor Hamden D So.
1 2nd John Gethings Xavier F Jr.
1 2nd Liam Smith Ridgefield F So.
1 2nd Mike Falanga East Haven F So.
1 2nd Stephen Mettler New Canaan D Jr.
1 2nd Stone Denbok Notre Dame – Fairfield G Jr.
1 2nd Tom Dupont Cheshire D Sr.
1 2nd William Waesche Greenwich D Sr.
2 1st Dan Silvestri Fairfield Warde-Ludlowe D Sr.
2 1st Dylan Podbielski North Branford F Sr.
2 1st Evan Isaacs Newtown F Sr.
2 1st Kevin Murphy Watertown-Pomperaug F Sr.
2 1st Kevin Robinson Fairfield Warde-Ludlowe F Jr.
2 1st Matt DePalma New Milford G Sr.
2 1st Nikolas Nuzzolo Amity G Sr.
2 1st Patrick Melanson Northwest Catholic F Sr.
2 1st Ryan Moore Guilford D Sr.
2 1st Steven Lambrinakos Trinity Catholic F Sr.
2 1st Tyler Hanley Newtown D Sr.
2 1st Zachary White Milford F Jr.
2 2nd Adam Shea Amity F Jr.
2 2nd Avery Boissy Fermi-Enfield-E Granby-Stafford F Sr.
2 2nd Ben Lavallee Milford D Jr.
2 2nd Cole Savona Stamford F Sr.
2 2nd Evan Cedrone East Catholic F Sr.
2 2nd Henry Lee Wilton D Sr.
2 2nd Jake King Suffield-Granby-Windsor Locks F So.
2 2nd Jeff Demers Farmington-Avon-Windsor F Sr.
2 2nd Jeff Greenwood Northwest Catholic F Sr.
2 2nd Joe Accarpio Wethersfield D Sr.
2 2nd Matt Horton Guilford F So.
2 2nd Matt Oman Hand D Sr.
2 2nd Matt Paolini Trumbull G Sr.
2 2nd Pat Dowd Wethersfield F Sr.
2 2nd Robert Petrillo Branford D Sr.
2 2nd Scott Martin Brookfield-Bethel-Danbury D Sr.
2 2nd Sean Stewart Staples-Weston-Shelton F Jr.
2 2nd Tyler Phillipson Westhill G Sr.
2 2nd Zach Powers Conard D Sr.
3 1st Anthony Chiaramonte Norwalk-McMahon G Jr.
3 1st Bailey Brown New Fairfield-Immaculate F Sr.
3 1st Brendon Quirion Rocky Hill-Rham-Middletown F Sr.
3 1st Brendon Richard Newington-Berlin-Manchester F Sr.
3 1st Cody Albert Sheehan F Sr.
3 1st Drew O’Leary Newington-Berlin-Manchester G Sr.
3 1st JP Shimko Joel Barlow D So.
3 1st JR Peritti Bolton-Coventry-Rockville F Sr.
3 1st Kaden Batzinger Lyman Hall-HK F Sr.
3 1st Kyle Whalen Rocky Hill-Rham-Middletown F Sr.
3 1st Ryan Kiernan Sheehan D Sr.
3 1st Will Thompson Hall-Southington D Sr.
3 2nd Andrew Loya Shepaug-Litchfield-Nonnewaug F So.
3 2nd Anthony Arena Norwalk-McMahon D Sr.
3 2nd Cameron Earle Bolton-Coventry-Rockville G Sr.
3 2nd Derek Lyon Lyman Hall-HK F Sr.
3 2nd Jason Steele NFA-St Bernard-Bacon D Sr.
3 2nd Justin Pratte Newington-Berlin-Manchester D Sr.
3 2nd Justin Rose Hall-Southington F Sr.
3 2nd Juston Gagnon EO Smith-Tolland-Windham D Jr.
3 2nd Ross Brancati EO Smith-Tolland-Windham F Jr.
3 2nd Ryan Dobos New Fairfield-Immaculate G Jr.
3 2nd Ryan Suchsland Norwalk-McMahon F Jr.
3 2nd Shane Dushay Masuk F So.

 

In addition, the following individual awards were also given out:

  • DIVISION 1 MVP – David White (F – Fairfield Prep)
  • DIVISION 2 MVP – Patrick Melanson (F – Northwest Catholic)
  • DIVISION 3 MVP – Cody Albert (F – Sheehan)
  • ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR - Michael Richetelli (Amity)

Congratulations to all of this year’s honorees!

 

Mar 132013
 

Newington/Berlin/Manchester boy’s hockey player BJ Richard’s recent exploits against New Fairfield/Immaculate in the D3 boy’s hockey playoffs have landed him on ESPN’s Sportscenter.

In the clip, Richard carries the puck up the right wing and proceeds to skate through three defenders before sending a wrist shot past New Fairfield/Immaculate goaltender Ryan Dobos.  Newington/Berlin/Manchester went on to win the game 4-2, advancing to the state semifinals at Yale’s Ingalls Rink.**

Below is a low quality capture of the video on Sportscenter:

 

Here is the original game footage:

 

** Newington/Berlin/Manchester defeated Masuk 4-1 in the semifinals and are slated to play Rockville/Bolton/Coventry/Lyman Memorial in the Division 3 boy’s hockey finals on 3/16 at Yale.

Feb 262013
 

Taking a look back at the 2011-2012 Connecticut High School Coaches’ Association Boy’s All-State Ice Hockey Team one year later to see where they’ve taken their hockey (or other athletic) careers:

 

DIV. TEAM NAME SCHOOL POS. 2012-2013 SEASON
1 1st Andy Varga Hamden G
1 1st Colby Cretella Notre Dame – West Haven F Phillips Exeter Academy
1 1st Danny McMullan Ridgefield D Connecticut Oilers (EJHL)
1 1st Dave Canfarotta Notre Dame – Fairfield F Trinity-Pawling School
1 1st David White Fairfield Prep F Fairfield Prep
1 1st Drew Mozzer Glastonbury F Cushing Academy
1 1st Ethan Holdaway Glastonbury F Westminster School
1 1st Joseph Bonazelli South Windsor F Penn State University (ACHA – D2)
1 1st Kyle Leyerzapf West Haven D Central Connecticut State University (ACHA)
1 1st Max Rothston Darien G South Kent School
1 1st Sean Wilkinson Ridgefield F College of the Holy Cross (playing lacrosse)
1 1st Tom Worsfold Fairfield Prep D Connecticut Oilers (Empire)
1 2nd Aaron Lickwar Fermi-Enfield G Fermi-Enfield-Manchester
1 2nd AJ Unker Fairfield Prep F Williston Northampton School
1 2nd Christian “CK” Keator St. Joseph F St. Joseph High School
1 2nd Dominic Bazzano Windsor-Avon-Farmington F
1 2nd Hank Glick Darien D
1 2nd Jake Granito New Canaan F Millbrook School
1 2nd Joe Bianchi Amity F Curry College (NCAA – D3)
1 2nd Mike Lee Hamden D The Gunnery
1 2nd Mike Troiano West Haven F Trinity-Pawling School
1 2nd Riley Wikman Fairfield Prep G University of Dayton (ACHA – D2)
1 2nd Stephen Marsico East Haven F Loomis Chaffee School
1 2nd Tyler Carbone Cheshire G
2 1st Christian Blais Newtown F Loomis Chaffee School
2 1st CJ DelVaglio Stamford F
2 1st Craig Wargo Milford F University of Massachusetts-Amherst (ACHA – D2)
2 1st Kenny Cairns Lyman Hall G Southern Connecticut State University (ACHA – D3)
2 1st Matt Lis Wethersfield D Bridgton Academy
2 1st Michael Ahearn Trumbull F
2 1st Michael Allwein Newtown G
2 1st Rob Celentano Branford F
2 1st Ryan Borsari Watertown-Pomperaug F
2 1st Ryan Moore Guilford D Guilford
2 1st Tom Padrevita Suffield-Granby-Windsor Locks D
2 1st Zach White Milford F Milford
2 2nd Dylan Podbielski North Branford F North Branford
2 2nd Garrett Richardello East Catholic D Washington College (playing baseball)
2 2nd Jack Fitzgerald Guilford F Westminster School
2 2nd Jarrett Rennie Hand F
2 2nd Jonathan Meissner Wilton D Junior Players Golf Academy of Hilton Head Island (playing golf)
2 2nd Kevin Murphy Watertown-Pomperaug F Watertown-Pomperaug
2 2nd Lorenzo Stellato New Milford D New Milford
2 2nd Lukas Znosko Westhill F Brewster Bulldogs (Empire)
2 2nd Matt Kobyra Wilton F Hotchkiss School
2 2nd Michael Deane Hand D
2 2nd Nick Burgio Suffield-Granby-Windsor Locks G
2 2nd Patrick Dowd Wethersfield F
2 2nd Riley MacDonald Staples-Weston-Shelton G Elon University (ACHA – D2)
2 2nd Sam Amendola North Branford D Eastern Connecticut State University (ACHA – D2)
3 1st Angus Deane Rockville-Manchester-Stafford F Eastern Connecticut State University (playing lacrosse)
3 1st Brendon Quirion Rocky Hill-RHAM-Middletown F Rocky Hill-RHAM-Middletown
3 1st Cody Albert Sheehan F Sheehan
3 1st Drew O’Leary Newington-Berlin G Newington-Berlin
3 1st Luiz Dibble Brookfield-Bethel-Danbury G Brookfield-Bethel-Danbury
3 1st Mike Mattson Joel Barlow F Taft School
3 1st Nick Briganti Newington-Berlin F Connecticut Wolfpack (MJHL)
3 1st Paul Kindzierski Masuk D
3 1st Richie Henderson Norwalk-McMahon G
3 1st Ryan Hasselberger Rockville-Manchester-Stafford D
3 1st Ryan Kiernan Sheehan D Sheehan
3 1st Steven Segiet Brookfield-Bethel-Danbury F University of North Texas (ACHA – D2)
3 2nd AJ Massaro Northwest Catholic F Springfield College (ACHA – D2)
3 2nd Blake Biancamano St. Bernard-Bacon Academy-NFA F Southern Connecticut State University (ACHA – D3)
3 2nd Frank Bishop Bolton-Coventry-Lyman Memorial D
3 2nd Jack Ryan Shepaug-Litchfield-Nonnewaug F
3 2nd Jason Steele St. Bernard-Bacon Academy-NFA D St. Bernard-Bacon Academy-NFA
3 2nd John Gradante Hall/Southington G Central Connecticut State University (ACHA – D2)
3 2nd Matt Tavani Rocky Hill-RHAM-Middletown D
3 2nd Nick Blaszka Brookfield-Bethel-Danbury D Walpole Express (MJHL)
3 2nd Patrick Callahan Joel Barlow F
3 2nd Patrick Melanson Northwest Catholic F Northwest Catholic
3 2nd Ralph Folino Housatonic/Northwestern D
3 2nd Tanner Vaughn Northwest Catholic D

 

Got an update to this list?  Let us know!

 

Feb 052013
 

With all the talk of Connecticut high school hockey realignment happening, one of the ideas being bandied about is placing teams based on past performance.  (Whether that is going to be by straight wins-and-losses, CIAC points or some other convoluted formula, remains to be seen.)

From a straight winning percentage perspective, below is a list of the winningest boy’s ice hockey programs in the state of Connecticut over the past four seasons (2008-2012):

Connecticut High School Hockey Team Records

** Since some co-ops only recently came into existence (think: Fermi-Enfield, Windsor-Farmington-Avon), in order to calculate a single season total for those seasons where some members teams were still independent, an average was used.

Example:

windsor-avon-farmington

 

 

Jan 292013
 

Connecticut Hockey Prep Schools At the close of the 2011-2012 Connecticut high school hockey season, several local players chose to make the jump to prep school hockey.  Below is a look at how some of those players are faring in their first season at the varsity prep hockey level:

PLAYER POS. HOMETOWN / CT HS HOCKEY TEAM CURRENT PREP TEAM 2012-2013 STATS (through 1/27/13)
AJ Unker F Westport, CT / Fairfield Prep Williston-Northampton 13 games – 8g, 5a, 13pts
Alex Esposito F West Haven, CT / Notre Dame-West Haven HS Loomis-Chaffee 18 games – 12g, 4a, 16pts
Brendan Strobel F Trumbull, CT / Trumbull HS St. Thomas More** 4 games – 1g, 5a, 6pts
Christian Blais F Sandy Hook, CT / Newtown HS Loomis-Chaffee 16 games – 0g, 2a, 2pts
Colby Cretella F Guilford, CT / Notre Dame-West Haven HS Exeter 16 games – 11g, 9a, 20pts
Dave Canfarotta F Stratford, CT / Notre Dame-Fairfield HS Trinity-Pawling 17 games – 3g, 2a, 5pts
Drew Mozzer F Glastonbury, CT / Glastonbury HS Cushing Academy 21 games – 3g, 0a, 3pts
Dylan Hart F New Canaan, CT / New Canaan HS New Hampton 18 games – 2g, 6a, 8pts
Ethan Holdaway F Glastonbury, CT / Glastonbury HS Westminster 17 games – 5g, 6a, 11pts
Frank Zumbo F Bridgeport, Connecticut / Notre Dame-Fairfield HS Williston-Northampton 13 games – 5g, 4a, 9pts
Frankie Sullivan D Fairfield, CT / Notre Dame-Fairfield HS Westminster 16 games – 3g, 7a, 10pts
Jack Fitzgerald F Guilford, CT / Guilford HS Westminster 17 games – 8g, 5a, 13pts
Jake Granito F New Canaan, CT / New Canaan HS Millbrook no stats
Jeff Smolicz D Berlin, CT / Newington-Berlin Coop St. Thomas More 11 games – 3g, 3a, 6pts
Jeremy Germain F Hamden, CT / Hamden HS Choate 18 games – 7g, 5a, 12pts
Jon Venter D Guilford, CT / Guilford HS Canterbury 20 games – 0g, 3a, 3pts
Matt Kobyra F Wilton, CT / Wilton HS Hotchkiss 15 games – 4g, 2a, 6pts
Matt Lis D Wethersfield, CT / Wethersfield HS Bridgton Academy 23 games – 2g, 11a, 13pts
Mike Lee D Hamden, CT / Hamden HS Gunnery 23 games – 1g, 7a, 8pts
Mike Troiano F West Haven, CT / West Haven HS Trinity-Pawling 10 games – 0g, 1a, 1pts
Spencer Manchuck F New Canaan, CT / New Canaan HS Northfield-Mount Hermon 20 games – 2g, 7a, 9pts
Stephen Marsico F East Haven, CT / East Haven HS Loomis-Chaffee 17 games – 1g, 6a, 7pts
Tyler Manchuck F New Canaan, CT / New Canaan HS Northfield-Mount Hermon 18 games – 0g, 2a, 2pts
Will Brophy D Fairfield, CT / Fairfield Prep Westminster 17 games – 1g, 2a, 3pts

 

** Brendan Strobel began the 2012-2013 season at Trumbull High School before transferring to St. Thomas More in January 2013.

Jan 272013
 

BOY’S HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY SCORES

Visitor Score Home Recaps/Box Scores
Windsor/Farmington/Avon 5-4 Conard
St. Bernard/Bacon/NFA 3-2 (OT) East Haven Norwich Bulletin, New Haven Register
West Haven 4-2 Milford
Brookfield/Bethel/Danbury 4-1 Newtown
Notre Dame-West Haven 7-1 Hamden New Haven Register
Glastonbury 8-1 Fermi/Enfield/East Granby
Xavier 1-2 Moses Brown New Haven Register
Amity 4-1 Immaculate/New Fairfield
Sheehan 3-9 Branford New Haven Register,
Northwest Catholic 3-4 (OT) East Catholic
Norwalk/McMahon 0-8 Trumbull Stamford Advocate
Simsbury 5-4 (OT) South Windsor
Tri-Town 2-6 Suffield/Granby/Windsor Locks
E.O. Smith/Tolland/Windham 9-3 Lyman Hall/Haddam-Killingworth New Haven Register
Fitch/East Lyme/Ledyard 0-8 Rocky Hill/RHAM/Middletown
Cheshire 2-1 Guilford Cheshire Herald, New Haven Register
Masuk 1-5 Watertown/Pomperaug
New Milford 2-3 Notre Dame-Fairfield Danbury News-Times
Trinity Catholic 1-4 New Canaan
Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe 4-0 Westhill Stamford Advocate
Bolton/Coventry/Rockville/Lyman Memorial 1-1 (OT) Newington/Berlin/Manchester
Darien 9-3 North Haven
Greenwich 1-3 Ridgefield Greenwich Post, Ridgefield Press

 

GIRL’S HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY SCORES

Visitor Score Home Recaps/Box Scores
Branford 4-7 West Haven New Haven Register
Darien 6-1 Trumbull/St.Joseph Stamford Advocate

 

Jan 202013
 

CONNECTICUT BOY’S ICE HOCKEY SCORES (1/19/13)

Visitor Score Home Recaps/Box Scores
Newington/Berlin/Manchester 1-2 Hall/Southington Record-Journal
Xavier 2-6 Notre Dame-West Haven New Haven Register
Newtown 0-4 Milford Danbury News-Times, New Haven Register
Hamden 5-4 Hingham, MA New Haven Register
Fermi/Enfield/East Granby 3-1 Amity CT Bulletin, New Haven Register
Simsbury 4-1 Tri-Town
Immaculate/New Fairfield 2-4 Joel Barlow
Suffield/Granby/Windsor Locks 3-6 North Branford New Haven Register
Fitch/East Lyme/Ledyard 0-9 Lyman Hall/Haddam-Killingworth New Haven Register
E.O. Smith/Tolland/Windham 1-4 Northwest Catholic
Branford 2-4 North Haven
Windsor/Farmington/Avon 0-7 Notre Dame-Fairfield New Haven Register
Wethersfield 0-6 Glastonbury
Shepaug/Litchfield/Nonnewaug 0-6 Watertown/Pomperaug
Ridgefield 4-1 St. Joseph Danbury News-Times, Ridgefield Press
Trinity Catholic 1-9 Darien Stamford Advocate
Greenwich 7-1 Norwalk/McMahon
Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe 4-2 St. Bernard/Bacon/NFA
New Canaan 5-4 Stamford
Westhill 2-1 (OT) Wilton

 

GIRL’S ICE HOCKEY SCORES (1/19/13)

Visitor Score Home Recaps/Box Scores
Ridgefield 2-4 New Canaan Danbury News-Times
Greenwich 5-3 Trumbull/St.Joseph Stamford Advocate
Stamford/Westhill/Staples 0-9 Darien Stamford Advocate

 

Secured for spam by MLW and Associates, LLP's Super CAPTCHASecured by Super-CAPTCHA Developed by Goldsboro Web Development..