2015-2016 Connecticut Boys High School Hockey All-State Teams

Connecticut all-state hockey teamThe 2015-2016 Connecticut boy’s ice hockey all state team as selected by the Connecticut High School Coaches’ Association (CHSCA)

 

 

DIV. TEAM POS. PLAYER SCHOOL
1 1st G Michael Camasso Northwest Catholic
1 1st D Douglas Caliendo Notre Dame of West Haven
1 1st D Christian Ugolik Hamden
1 1st F Cameron Pollock Xavier
1 1st F Tyler Paine West Haven
1 1st F Adam Yaeger Glastonbury
1 1st F Jake Kirby Darien
1 1st F Justin Blanchette Fairfield Prep
1 1st D Willem Rooney Simsbury
1 1st G Conor Hylton Notre Dame of West Haven
1 1st F Colin MacDougald Suffield/Granby/Windsor Locks
1 1st F Anthony Ceolin Northwest Catholic
1 2nd G Ryan Wilson St Joseph
1 2nd G Sean Keegans Ridgefield
1 2nd G Nicholas Bozzuto Greenwich
1 2nd D Sam Knowlton Darien
1 2nd D Colin Kelly Greenwich
1 2nd D Andrew Gilbert St Joseph
1 2nd D Seamus O’Rourke Notre Dame of Fairfield
1 2nd F Kristian Cunningham Greenwich
1 2nd F Will Peters Ridgefield
1 2nd F Riley Chapman Simsbury
1 2nd F Michael Mozian Greenwich
1 2nd G Jared Guidobono Xavier
2 1st G Jake Verneris Cheshire
2 1st D Charlie Pippert Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe
2 1st D Jeffrey Rider Hand
2 1st F Jake Fuss Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe
2 1st F Zachary Polo Conard
2 1st F Zachary Withington Branford
2 1st F Brady Jensen Trumbull
2 1st F Scott Swan South Windsor
2 1st F Chris Cafiero Guilford
2 1st G Mike Grace Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe
2 1st D Jake Lefevre EO Smith/Tolland
2 1st F Adam Burkle North Branford
2 2nd G Sam Roy Fermi/Enfield
2 2nd G Scott Skenyon South Windsor
2 2nd D Aaron Lassen Newington/Berlin/Manchester/Cromwell
2 2nd D Jacob Liebowitz Trumbull
2 2nd D Joseph D’Albero East Haven
2 2nd D Matt Chamberlain North Branford
2 2nd D Jake Tucker Wilton
2 2nd D Avery Hook New Milford
2 2nd D Jake Harwell Watertown/Pomperaug
2 2nd F Alec Biegen Wilton
2 2nd F Nate Capriglione New Milford
2 2nd F Nick Mayer EO Smith/Tolland
2 2nd F Charles Csejka Amity
2 2nd F Jason St Peter North Haven
2 2nd F Matthew McCormick Conard
2 2nd F Brandon Argyros Milford
2 2nd F Andrew Gobany Milford
2 2nd F Stephen Thibault Guilford
2 2nd F Joe Aloi East Haven
2 2nd D Andrew DeCaspens South Windsor
3 1st G Shane Conciatore NFI
3 1st D Chris Blanchard Lyman Hall/H-K/Coginchaug
3 1st D Sean Ferris Newtown
3 1st F Jason Diamond Housatonic/Northwestern
3 1st F Scott McLean Newtown
3 1st F Hunter Boileau Lyman Hall/H-K/Coginchaug
3 1st F Kyle Converse Joel Barlow
3 1st D Luke Newman BBD
3 1st F Christian Benzing NFI
3 1st D Ian Offenberg Staples/Weston/Shelton
3 1st F Jesse Greenspun Staples/Weston/Shelton
3 1st D Kevin Bishop BCR
3 1st F Brian Denham Masuk
3 1st F Ryan Black Woodstock Academy
3 2nd G Christian Compolattaro Westhill/Stamford
3 2nd G William Slohm Shepaug/Litchfield
3 2nd G Grant Riordon Norwalk/McMahon
3 2nd D Daniel Bernard Trinity Catholic
3 2nd D Gunner Eriksen Westhill/Stamford
3 2nd D Thomas Burgess Tri Town
3 2nd F Nick Rich Westhill/Stamford
3 2nd F Owen Kilian Westhill/Stamford
3 2nd F Andrew Bannon Redhawks
3 2nd F Jared Florian Hall/Southington
3 2nd F Connor Morton BCR
3 2nd G Stephan Vaughan WMR

 

In addition, the following individual and team awards were also given out:

  • PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Jake Fuss (Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe) 
  • USMC TEAM OF THE YEAR – Westhill/Stamford Coop 
  • ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR – Paul Schluntz
  • DIVISION 1 MVP – Douglas Caliendo (Notre Dame of West Haven)
  • DIVISION 2 MVP – Jake Fuss (Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe)
  • DIVISION 3 MVP – Ryan Black (Woodstock Academy)